UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market | Latest Analysis, Demand Trends, Growth Forecast

UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market supply chain is concentrated around NAND wafer control, automotive qualification and Asia-led packaging capacity

The UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market is estimated at around USD 2.1–2.4 billion in 2026, forming a specialized part of the broader automotive memory pool, which is projected at about USD 16.26 billion in 2026. The supply chain is not broad like commodity electronics memory. It starts with 3D NAND wafer fabrication, moves through controller design, firmware, embedded package assembly, automotive-grade testing, AEC-Q100 qualification, and then into infotainment, telematics, digital cockpit, ADAS domain controllers, surveillance cameras, navigation units and vehicle data recorders. Automotive electronics demand is also expanding from a much larger base, with the global automotive electronics market estimated at about USD 300.49 billion in 2026, giving embedded flash memory a stronger content-per-vehicle runway.

The upstream structure of the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market is led by a small group of NAND suppliers because automotive embedded storage needs wafer reliability, long product life, controller-firmware integration, temperature tolerance and traceability. Samsung Electronics, Kioxia, Micron, Western Digital/SanDisk and SK hynix form the core supply base, while controller IP, interface validation and module-level engineering are supported by JEDEC standards, MIPI interfaces, AEC-Q100 qualification systems and automotive software process frameworks such as ASPICE. This makes the market more qualification-driven than price-driven.

NAND wafer supply for UFS & e-MMC for Automotive is heavily exposed to South Korea, Japan, Singapore, China and Taiwan-linked ecosystems

South Korea remains the most important supply geography because Samsung and SK hynix control large-scale NAND and memory process capability. Samsung’s automotive memory portfolio includes UFS, eMMC, LPDDR and other automotive-grade products designed around AEC-Q100 and ISO 26262 requirements. Its UFS 3.1 automotive solution is positioned for in-vehicle infotainment and operates across the -40°C to 105°C automotive temperature range, with Samsung reporting 33% lower energy consumption for the product compared with the previous generation.

Japan is critical through Kioxia, especially because of its early move into automotive UFS 4.0. In February 2024, Kioxia announced sampling of automotive UFS 4.0 embedded flash devices aligned with AEC-Q100 Grade 2 requirements. In December 2024, Kioxia’s automotive UFS 4.0 devices received Automotive SPICE Level 2 certification, a relevant event because software-defined vehicles require storage firmware that can be validated as part of the broader vehicle software stack. Kioxia’s automotive UFS 4.0 supports up to 46.4Gbps per device, making it suitable for richer infotainment, ADAS and domain controller workloads.

Singapore is important because Micron has a major NAND manufacturing base there. In January 2026, Reuters reported that Micron was preparing a new memory chip manufacturing investment in Singapore, where it already produces about 98% of its flash memory chips. The same report noted Micron’s USD 7 billion advanced packaging plant for high-bandwidth memory, expected to begin operations in 2027. Although HBM is not automotive eMMC or UFS, the investment matters for the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market because it keeps Singapore central in global memory manufacturing and tightens competition for cleanroom capacity, engineering talent and advanced packaging resources.

China has a dual role. It is both a major vehicle demand center and a memory manufacturing location for global players. However, its role is affected by export-control risk. In September 2025, the United States revoked authorizations that had allowed Samsung and SK hynix to access U.S. semiconductor manufacturing equipment for their Chinese fabs. Reuters reported that China-based facilities accounted for over one-third of Samsung’s DRAM production and about 30–40% of SK hynix’s DRAM and NAND output. For automotive storage buyers, this does not immediately remove supply, but it increases the importance of multi-site sourcing and long-term product continuity planning.

Automotive qualification creates a narrower supply base than consumer UFS and eMMC

Consumer UFS and eMMC products can move quickly across smartphone, tablet and IoT cycles. Automotive UFS and eMMC cannot. The product must survive long design-in periods, extended operating temperatures, vibration, error-correction stress, long service life, low failure rates and software compatibility requirements. A vehicle platform may need storage availability for 7–10 years, while consumer device memory changes much faster.

This is why the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market remains structurally concentrated even though NAND is a global commodity. Automotive-grade embedded flash must combine NAND die, controller, firmware, wear leveling, bad-block management, power-loss protection features, qualification records and customer-specific validation. Western Digital’s automotive-grade iNAND products, for example, are positioned for infotainment, digital clusters, telematics gateways, ADAS, data recorders and zonal architectures where shared storage is replacing distributed storage in multiple ECUs.

The technical split is also clear. eMMC remains strong in cost-sensitive and mature automotive applications such as standard navigation, rearview systems, entry infotainment, telematics boxes and camera modules. UFS is gaining share in higher-performance applications such as digital cockpit, ADAS logging, high-resolution infotainment, OTA software update storage and centralized compute platforms. UFS 4.0 and 4.1 provide far higher bandwidth than eMMC 5.1, while eMMC retains advantages in cost, maturity and controller simplicity.

Supply-chain layer Main role in UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Key supply concentration
3D NAND wafer fabrication Core memory die production South Korea, Japan, Singapore, China, United States-linked supply
Controller and firmware Error correction, endurance, boot reliability, power-loss behavior Supplier-integrated, with IP and validation support from semiconductor design ecosystems
Assembly and packaging BGA embedded package production and automotive traceability Asia-heavy OSAT and in-house memory packaging networks
Qualification and testing AEC-Q100, temperature cycling, long-life validation Supplier-controlled, tied to automotive Tier-1 approval cycles
Tier-1 integration Infotainment, telematics, ADAS, cockpit and gateway modules Japan, Germany, South Korea, China, United States, Mexico, Eastern Europe

Vehicle electronics growth is pushing embedded flash demand beyond infotainment-only use

Demand is being pulled by vehicle architecture changes rather than only higher vehicle production. Global electric car sales exceeded 17 million units in 2024, with EVs representing more than 20% of global car sales. China alone sold more than 11 million electric cars in 2024, and EVs accounted for almost half of the country’s new car sales. EVs generally use more software, more sensors, larger digital cockpit systems and more frequent OTA updates than basic internal-combustion vehicles, raising embedded storage intensity per vehicle.

In May 2026, Reuters reported that Europe had committed nearly EUR 200 billion to its EV ecosystem, including EUR 109 billion for battery supply chains, EUR 60 billion for EV manufacturing and EUR 23–46 billion for public charging infrastructure. Germany accounted for nearly one-quarter of the total. This matters for automotive UFS and eMMC demand because European vehicle platforms are moving toward software-defined cockpits, centralized compute and connected-service architectures, all of which require qualified non-volatile memory in production programs rather than aftermarket electronics.

The UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market also benefits from ADAS and automated-driving content growth. SIA-linked automotive semiconductor material has projected SAE Level 3 vehicle production rising from about 1.04 million units in 2025 to 12.93 million units in 2030. This shift increases demand for faster boot storage, event data recording, map data, sensor logs, redundancy support and secure OTA partitions. eMMC remains relevant for distributed control and lower-bandwidth storage, while UFS becomes more attractive where read/write speed, latency and multi-tasking are critical.

Supply risk is less about raw NAND availability and more about automotive-grade continuity

The main bottleneck is not only NAND wafer supply. The harder constraint is automotive-qualified embedded flash with stable firmware, validated controllers and long-term availability. WSTS forecasts the global semiconductor market to reach USD 975 billion in 2026, with memory and logic both expected to rise by more than 30% year over year. That broad memory upcycle can tighten allocation for automotive buyers because smartphone, AI server, SSD and data-center customers often absorb leading-edge NAND capacity faster than automotive programs can requalify alternative parts.

This creates a layered procurement issue for the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market. Automakers and Tier-1 suppliers need higher-performance UFS for future cockpit and ADAS modules, but they also need eMMC continuity for existing platforms. Product discontinuation risk is becoming more visible as older planar and early-generation NAND technologies are phased out. In April 2026, Kioxia announced discontinuation plans for 2D NAND and third-generation BiCS 3D NAND products, with last-time-buy orders accepted until September 2026 and final shipments scheduled for December 2028. That type of lifecycle event directly affects legacy automotive and industrial designs that still depend on mature NAND formats.

 

 

Downstream applications are shifting the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market from infotainment storage to vehicle data infrastructure

Downstream demand in the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market is no longer limited to maps, boot files and infotainment media. Embedded non-volatile memory is now tied to cockpit computing, ADAS data buffers, OTA software partitions, event data recording, telematics, connected services and zonal electronic architectures. Global vehicle production reached 96.4 million units in 2025, up 3.9% from 92.7 million units in 2024, while global sales rose to 99.8 million units, up 4.7%. That volume base matters because even modest increases in storage content per vehicle translate into large incremental demand for automotive-grade eMMC and UFS devices.

The demand mix is also changing because EVs and connected vehicles use more software-defined functions than conventional entry vehicles. Electric car sales exceeded 17 million units globally in 2024 and accounted for more than 20% of new car sales. China sold more than 11 million electric cars in 2024, with EVs representing almost half of all car sales in the country. In the first quarter of 2025, global electric car sales crossed 4 million units and increased 35% year over year. This directly supports higher embedded storage demand because EV platforms rely heavily on battery-management software, digital cockpit interfaces, telematics, energy analytics, OTA updates and diagnostic data storage.

Infotainment and digital cockpit remain the largest storage application base for UFS & e-MMC for Automotive

Infotainment is still the largest downstream application because it sits across mass-market, mid-range and premium vehicles. Entry infotainment units generally use eMMC because the workload is predictable: operating system boot, navigation database storage, music/media files, Bluetooth connectivity, basic app storage and user settings. In 2026, eMMC remains common in 8GB, 16GB, 32GB and 64GB configurations for cost-controlled vehicle platforms.

UFS is gaining faster in digital cockpit systems where the storage device must support multiple displays, high-resolution graphics, fast boot, app switching, voice assistants, navigation rendering and connected-car software. Kioxia’s automotive UFS 4.0 devices, launched in 2024, are available in 128GB, 256GB and 512GB capacities, meet AEC-Q100 Grade 2 requirements, and support a wide-temperature automotive range. The company also states that automotive UFS 4.0 offers interface speed up to 46.4Gbps per storage device, which is relevant for rich infotainment, ADAS and domain controller use cases.

In practical segmentation terms, eMMC dominates the high-volume installed base, while UFS dominates the high-growth value pool. A low-cost infotainment unit may need only stable boot storage, but a premium cockpit domain controller can require larger capacity, higher read speed and better multitasking. This is why the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market is splitting into a volume segment led by eMMC and a performance segment led by UFS.

ADAS, event recording and domain controllers are raising the storage-performance threshold

ADAS is a more demanding downstream application because it generates temporary and permanent data from cameras, radar, LiDAR, ultrasonic sensors and vehicle-control systems. Not all ADAS data is stored permanently, but the vehicle must store operating software, calibration files, maps, diagnostics, fail-safe logs and event-triggered data. Higher levels of driver assistance also require faster software access and more reliable data handling.

UFS is better positioned here because ADAS domain controllers and centralized compute units need higher bandwidth than eMMC can provide. eMMC is still suitable for camera modules, basic surround-view systems and small local ECUs, but UFS becomes more attractive when the storage must support multi-channel data flow and rapid access to system files. The growth of Level 2+ and Level 3 functions increases this pressure because vehicles are moving from isolated ECUs toward domain and zonal control architectures.

The downstream logic is simple: more sensors increase the amount of software and calibration data; more OTA updates increase storage partition requirements; more centralized compute increases reliance on high-speed boot and logging. The UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market therefore benefits from ADAS growth even when the vehicle does not permanently store raw sensor data.

Telematics, connected services and OTA updates create steady embedded memory demand

Telematics control units are one of the most durable application areas for eMMC. They need moderate capacity, long lifecycle support and automotive reliability. Typical use cases include eCall, fleet tracking, remote diagnostics, vehicle-health monitoring, over-the-air update management, usage-based insurance and connectivity gateways. eMMC is attractive here because it offers a stable cost-performance balance and has long qualification history in automotive electronics.

However, OTA update architecture is slowly pulling the segment toward larger storage densities. Software-defined vehicles require dual-bank or fail-safe update storage, meaning the vehicle may need to retain the current software image while downloading and validating the next one. This increases memory capacity even in applications that do not require high-speed video or ADAS processing.

Connected vehicle growth also changes demand quality. Storage is no longer only a component of the head unit; it becomes part of the vehicle’s service architecture. Remote diagnostics, cybersecurity patches and subscription-based software functions need secure, reliable and update-capable non-volatile memory. This supports both eMMC in lower-cost telematics modules and UFS in higher-end connected cockpit and gateway systems.

UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market segmentation shows volume strength in eMMC and value growth in UFS

Segmentation in this market is best understood by function, capacity and vehicle architecture rather than only by memory type.

Segment basis Leading sub-segment in 2026 Demand logic
By memory type eMMC by unit volume; UFS by value growth eMMC is used in mature ECUs and infotainment; UFS is expanding in cockpit and ADAS
By capacity 32GB–64GB for eMMC; 128GB–512GB for UFS Connected cockpit, OTA and ADAS functions require larger storage pools
By application Infotainment and cockpit Highest vehicle penetration and rising software load
By vehicle type Passenger vehicles Larger production base and faster adoption of connected features
By propulsion EV and hybrid platforms Higher electronics content, OTA frequency and digital cockpit integration
By sales channel OEM/Tier-1 design-in Automotive storage is qualified at platform level, not replaced like consumer memory

Segmentation highlights:

  • eMMC remains the larger unit-volume segment because standard infotainment, telematics, navigation and camera modules still prioritize cost, qualification stability and long-term supply.
  • UFS is the faster-growing segment because premium cockpit, ADAS, zonal controllers and software-defined vehicle platforms require higher bandwidth and larger capacities.
  • Passenger vehicles dominate demand because global passenger car volumes remain much higher than commercial vehicle volumes, and cockpit electronics penetration is broader.
  • Commercial vehicles create a smaller but durable demand base in fleet telematics, digital tachographs, video monitoring, driver-assistance systems and predictive maintenance platforms.
  • EVs and plug-in hybrids are the most storage-intensive propulsion segment because they combine battery-control software, digital clusters, connectivity, OTA updates and energy-management analytics.

Demand trend: growth is moving from unit installation to storage content per vehicle

The demand trend for the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market is increasingly based on memory content per vehicle rather than only vehicle production growth. Global vehicle production grew 3.9% in 2025, but automotive memory demand is growing faster because each new platform carries more software, display, diagnostic and update storage. The broader automotive semiconductor memory market is estimated at USD 16.26 billion in 2026 and projected to reach USD 32.74 billion by 2031, implying a 15.02% CAGR, which is much higher than expected vehicle-unit growth.

China is the clearest example of this demand pattern. Its EV base is expanding at a high rate, and CPCA data reported by Reuters showed that electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles accounted for 60.6% of China’s passenger car sales in April 2026, even though the overall domestic car market was weak. EV and plug-in hybrid exports rose 111.8% year over year in the same month. This supports automotive embedded memory demand not only in China-built vehicles but also in export models carrying connected cockpit, navigation, telematics and ADAS features for overseas markets.

For 2026–2031, the strongest application-led demand is expected from digital cockpit, ADAS domain controllers, telematics gateways and OTA-ready EV platforms. eMMC will keep a large installed base in mature automotive electronics, but the value shift is moving toward UFS as software-defined vehicle designs demand faster storage, higher capacity and stronger reliability validation.

Major manufacturers in the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market compete on qualification depth, firmware maturity and lifecycle assurance

The manufacturer base for the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market is narrower than the broader embedded flash market because automotive storage is not selected only on price per gigabyte. Buyers evaluate NAND process control, controller firmware stability, AEC-Q100 compliance, temperature range, long-term supply visibility, failure-rate discipline and the ability to support platform-level validation. The strongest supplier group includes Samsung Electronics, Kioxia, Western Digital/SanDisk, Micron Technology and SK hynix/Solidigm-linked NAND capability, with the most visible automotive UFS and eMMC product disclosures coming from Samsung, Kioxia and Western Digital/SanDisk.

Samsung is one of the leading suppliers in automotive embedded storage. Its automotive UFS 3.1 memory solution is positioned for in-vehicle infotainment systems, and Samsung stated that the product reduces energy consumption by 33% compared with the previous generation. The company has also highlighted AEC-Q100 Grade 2 validation for its automotive storage products, including stable operation across -40°C to 105°C temperature conditions in automotive applications. For vehicle manufacturers, this matters because digital cockpit and infotainment controllers need storage that can manage frequent boot cycles, high-temperature cabin environments, software updates and continuous read/write activity without consumer-grade failure risk.

Kioxia is a key supplier on the UFS side, especially in higher-performance automotive embedded flash. Its automotive UFS Ver. 4.0 portfolio is available in 128GB, 256GB and 512GB capacities, supports -40°C to +105°C operation, and meets AEC-Q100 Grade 2 requirements. In December 2024, Kioxia announced that its automotive UFS 4.0 embedded flash devices achieved Automotive SPICE Capability Level 2 certification, which is important because storage firmware is increasingly treated as part of the software-defined vehicle quality chain, not merely as a passive component.

Western Digital/SanDisk is another visible supplier in automotive embedded flash through its iNAND automotive-grade e.MMC and UFS products. The company positions its automotive iNAND portfolio for infotainment, navigation, HD mapping, V2V/V2I communication, drive event recorders, ADAS and emerging autonomous-driving applications. In February 2024, Western Digital announced ASPICE Capability Level 3 certification for its iNAND AT EU552 UFS 3.1 embedded flash drive, showing that software development process maturity is becoming a competitive factor in the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market. Its automotive iNAND e.MMC and UFS devices are described as AEC-Q100 compliant and qualified through rigorous production testing.

Micron Technology has a broad automotive memory presence, although its publicly visible product emphasis often spans DRAM, NOR, NAND, managed NAND and SSD-type storage rather than only UFS and eMMC. Micron’s relevance comes from its NAND manufacturing scale, automotive quality systems and embedded storage experience across connected and industrial systems. For automotive buyers, Micron is typically evaluated as a high-reliability memory supplier where long lifecycle, quality discipline and supply continuity are more important than short consumer-electronics refresh cycles. SK hynix also remains relevant through NAND and embedded storage capability, but detailed automotive UFS/eMMC product-line visibility is more limited in public materials than Samsung, Kioxia and Western Digital/SanDisk.

Manufacturer Automotive embedded storage relevance Publicly visible product or qualification signal
Samsung Electronics UFS and eMMC supplier for automotive infotainment, cockpit and storage applications Automotive UFS 3.1; 33% lower power claim; AEC-Q100 Grade 2 storage validation
Kioxia Strong automotive UFS supplier for higher-performance cockpit and ADAS storage Automotive UFS 4.0 in 128GB, 256GB, 512GB; AEC-Q100 Grade 2; ASPICE CL2
Western Digital/SanDisk iNAND automotive-grade e.MMC and UFS for connected and ADAS-related use cases iNAND AT EU552 UFS 3.1; ASPICE CL3; AEC-Q100 compliant products
Micron Technology Automotive memory and NAND-based embedded storage supplier Automotive-grade memory focus, high-reliability storage and manufacturing scale
SK hynix/Solidigm ecosystem NAND technology and embedded storage relevance Supply relevance through NAND scale, though automotive UFS/eMMC disclosures are less detailed

Qualification and reliability requirements define supplier acceptance more than nominal storage speed

Automotive UFS and eMMC qualification requirements are stricter than consumer memory because the component is installed into a vehicle platform with long service life, safety exposure and difficult replacement economics. AEC-Q100 remains the baseline semiconductor stress-test framework. For cockpit and ADAS storage, Grade 2 temperature operation from -40°C to 105°C is commonly cited by leading suppliers. In some under-hood or harsher positions, even higher-grade requirements may apply, although most UFS/eMMC demand is linked to cabin, infotainment, gateway and module-level electronics.

Reliability is measured through more than thermal endurance. Automotive storage must handle program/erase cycling, data retention, voltage fluctuation, sudden power loss, firmware stability, secure boot support, error correction, bad-block management and controlled behavior during OTA updates. In an infotainment system, a memory failure may affect boot and user interface. In ADAS, telematics or event recording, storage malfunction can affect diagnostics, traceability and system recovery. This is why ASPICE certification is becoming more relevant. Kioxia’s ASPICE CL2 and Western Digital’s ASPICE CL3 announcements show that embedded flash suppliers are now being judged on software-development process maturity, not only NAND hardware quality.

The product split also affects reliability expectations. eMMC is mature and cost-efficient, making it suitable for telematics, standard navigation, entry infotainment, camera modules and legacy ECUs. UFS is selected where higher sequential speed, faster random access and multitasking are required. ADAS logging, high-resolution displays, HD maps, OTA partitions and cockpit domain controllers place higher stress on storage performance and firmware handling. Therefore, the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market is gradually moving toward UFS for value growth, while eMMC remains strong where platform stability and cost control dominate.

Manufacturing economics are shaped by NAND cycles, automotive validation cost and long product support

Manufacturing economics in this market are affected by two opposing forces. NAND wafer cost falls over time as layer counts increase and output scales, but automotive-grade embedded storage does not capture full commodity cost decline because qualification, testing, documentation and lifecycle support add cost. Suppliers must maintain traceability, quality controls, automotive customer audits, failure analysis systems and long product availability windows. These requirements reduce flexibility compared with consumer storage, where product generations can be replaced quickly.

Cost pressure is also visible at the vehicle platform level. Automakers want larger storage capacities for OTA-ready cockpits and connected services, but they still manage bill-of-material pressure aggressively. This supports a mixed-memory approach: eMMC for lower-cost and stable workloads, UFS for higher-performance storage zones. In 2026, many vehicle platforms are unlikely to shift entirely to UFS because eMMC continues to satisfy mature use cases at lower cost. The result is a segmented market where suppliers compete on the right balance between qualification depth, endurance and price per usable gigabyte.

Recent industry developments influencing UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market supplier positioning

  • January 2024: Kioxia began sampling automotive UFS 4.0 devices in 128GB, 256GB and 512GB capacities for automotive applications, supporting AEC-Q100 Grade 2 requirements and a -40°C to +105°C operating range. This strengthens UFS adoption in cockpit, ADAS and software-defined vehicle storage.
  • February 2024: Western Digital achieved ASPICE Capability Level 3 certification for its iNAND AT EU552 UFS 3.1 embedded flash drive. This raised the process-quality benchmark for automotive storage firmware and positioned UFS as a software-quality-sensitive component.
  • September 2024: Samsung developed an automotive SSD based on 8th-generation V-NAND and confirmed AEC-Q100 Grade 2 operation across -40°C to 105°C. While this is SSD rather than eMMC/UFS, it signals Samsung’s broader automotive storage strategy and validates rising demand for higher-capacity in-vehicle storage.
  • December 2024: Kioxia’s automotive UFS 4.0 devices achieved Automotive SPICE CL2 certification, making firmware quality and software-development maturity a stronger purchasing factor for the UFS & e-MMC for Automotive Market.

 

“Every Organization is different and so are their requirements”- Datavagyanik

Companies We Work With

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch

Shopping Cart

Request a Detailed TOC

Add the power of Impeccable research,  become a DV client

Contact Info

Talk To Analyst

Add the power of Impeccable research,  become a DV client

Contact Info