Zoned Storage SSDs Market | Latest Analysis, Demand Trends, Growth Forecast

Zoned Storage SSDs Market segmentation by capacity class, interface type, workload pattern, and deployment environment

Zoned Storage SSDs are NVMe solid-state drives that expose flash capacity in zones, where data can be read randomly but must be written sequentially within each zone. This design shifts part of data placement control from the SSD controller to host software, helping reduce write amplification, over-provisioning, background garbage collection, and latency variation. The Zoned Storage SSDs Market is estimated at about USD 2.1 billion in 2026, with demand concentrated in hyperscale data centers, cloud storage platforms, AI training pipelines, content delivery networks, and high-throughput enterprise storage systems. The market is still smaller than the broader data center SSD market, but it is growing faster because zoned namespace SSDs fit workloads where write placement discipline, endurance, and predictable performance matter more than plug-and-play compatibility.

Segmentation basis Leading segment in 2026 Estimated share Demand logic
By interface NVMe PCIe Gen4/Gen5 80–85% Required for high-throughput cloud and AI storage nodes
By capacity 4 TB and above 60–65% Hyperscale buyers optimize rack density and cost per TB
By workload Sequential write-intensive workloads 45–50% Log-structured storage, object stores, analytics, backup tiers
By deployment Cloud and hyperscale data centers 55–60% Highest ability to modify software stack for ZNS support
By NAND type TLC NAND-based SSDs 60–70% Better endurance-cost balance than QLC for mixed enterprise use

The Zoned Storage SSDs Market is shaped less by consumer SSD cycles and more by software-defined storage economics. NVMe Zoned Namespaces divide capacity into zones and require sequential writes, which allows large storage users to reduce internal SSD management overhead. NVM Express describes ZNS as a command set that reduces write amplification, over-provisioning, DRAM requirement, and tail latency while improving usable capacity and throughput for hyperscale and all-flash storage systems.

A useful way to view segmentation is by the degree of software control available to the buyer. Hyperscale cloud operators, large social media platforms, search providers, and AI infrastructure companies are better positioned to deploy Zoned Storage SSDs because they control file systems, object stores, databases, and fleet-level storage orchestration. Conventional enterprise buyers are slower because ZNS adoption requires application, operating-system, or storage-stack awareness. This creates a market where technical fit is strongest in a narrower but high-value buyer base.

The most attractive capacity segment is 4 TB and above, especially 8 TB, 15.36 TB, and higher enterprise SSD classes. In 2026, high-capacity data center SSDs are estimated to represent roughly half of the broader data center SSD market by value, while PCIe interfaces account for nearly three-fourths of demand in that segment. These ratios support strong pull for zoned SSDs because ZNS benefits become more visible as drive capacity rises and background flash-management overhead becomes more expensive.

In the Zoned Storage SSDs Market, capacity is not only a density metric. It directly affects endurance economics. A larger SSD used in object storage, distributed databases, or AI checkpoint storage can suffer heavy write movement when data placement is inefficient. Zoned SSDs reduce this pressure by aligning writes with zones and allowing host software to separate hot, warm, and cold data more intelligently. Samsung’s earlier ZNS SSD disclosure indicated that ZNS can bring write amplification factor close to 1, compared with typical server SSD values around 3–4, which explains why endurance-sensitive operators evaluate zoned drives even when software integration is more complex.

Zoned Storage SSDs Market demand split across cloud storage, AI data pipelines, object stores, and high-end enterprise systems

Cloud and hyperscale storage account for the largest demand block. This segment is estimated to hold 55–60% of the Zoned Storage SSDs Market in 2026 because hyperscale buyers can justify software engineering around ZNS. Their storage stacks already use log-structured writes, compaction, tiering, and placement policies. Zoned SSDs match this operating model better than standard block SSDs because the host has more explicit control over where writes land.

AI infrastructure is the fastest-growing demand layer, although it is not always the largest installed base yet. AI clusters need fast checkpointing, model dataset staging, metadata-intensive pipelines, and scratch storage for training and inference workflows. In November 2025, Amazon announced up to USD 50 billion of investment to expand AI and supercomputing capacity for AWS U.S. government customers, adding nearly 1.3 GW of capacity across AWS Top Secret, AWS Secret, and GovCloud regions. That type of build-out increases demand for high-density, predictable-latency NVMe SSD pools, where Zoned Storage SSDs can be evaluated for write-heavy and capacity-efficient tiers.

India is also becoming a visible demand geography. In December 2025, Microsoft announced a USD 17.5 billion AI and cloud infrastructure commitment in India, building on its USD 3 billion January 2025 plan. The relevance for the Zoned Storage SSDs Market is indirect but important: new cloud regions and AI-capable data centers increase procurement of enterprise SSDs, and large cloud operators are among the few buyers capable of deploying ZNS at scale.

Object storage and archival-adjacent flash tiers form another promising application segment. These workloads do not require the same random write profile as transactional databases, but they need high read availability, low latency compared with HDD, and better density than conventional enterprise flash tiers. Zoned SSDs are suitable where data is written in organized streams and later read many times. Content delivery, media processing, backup acceleration, and warm data lakes are natural adoption areas.

Enterprise adoption outside hyperscale is more selective. Financial services, scientific computing, genomics, and defense workloads can benefit from predictable write behavior, but adoption depends on software maturity. Storage appliance vendors and Linux ecosystem work are therefore important. ZonedStorage.io notes that ZNS changes the division of responsibility between the host and device controller, with the device exposing zones that can be read randomly but written sequentially. This software-dependency keeps the Zoned Storage SSDs Market concentrated in technically advanced environments rather than broad enterprise replacement demand.

Capacity and interface segmentation shows why high-density NVMe drives dominate zoned storage adoption

By interface, NVMe PCIe Gen4 and Gen5 drives dominate the Zoned Storage SSDs Market. SATA has almost no role in serious zoned SSD deployment because the target workloads require high queue depth, low latency, and multi-GB/s throughput. PCIe Gen5 demand is rising in AI servers and new storage nodes, while Gen4 remains common because many cloud operators optimize total cost rather than only peak bandwidth.

By NAND type, TLC is the leading segment. QLC is attractive for read-heavy capacity tiers, but ZNS adoption in QLC depends on workload discipline because endurance headroom is lower. TLC-based zoned SSDs remain preferred for mixed cloud storage, metadata-aware systems, and high-write analytics. QLC can gain share in content repositories, object storage, and warm AI datasets where data is written less frequently and read repeatedly.

By form factor, E1.S, E3.S, U.2, and U.3 enterprise formats are more relevant than client M.2 drives. EDSFF formats gain attention because hyperscale operators want serviceability, thermals, density, and front-access designs. The Zoned Storage SSDs Market benefits when data center hardware design shifts from generic server SSD slots toward storage-optimized trays and purpose-built flash nodes.

The production side is concentrated in NAND and enterprise SSD ecosystems led by South Korea, Japan, the United States, Taiwan-linked controller design, and China’s expanding memory base. Japan is important because Kioxia and Western Digital operate major 3D NAND production through their joint ventures. In February 2024, the Kioxia-Western Digital venture received approval for up to JPY 150 billion in Japanese government subsidy for Yokkaichi and Kitakami plants, including advanced 3D flash production using wafer bonding and future nodes. This supports the supply base for high-density enterprise SSDs, including SSD architectures that can be optimized for zoned storage.

Kioxia also stated in November 2024 that flash memory demand could rise about 2.7 times in the five years to 2028, driven by AI demand, while preparing capacity expansion at its Kitakami fab in Japan. This matters because zoned SSDs depend on advanced NAND availability, firmware engineering, and enterprise controller integration rather than only software standards.

Workload-led segmentation makes hyperscale buyers the strongest early adopters in Zoned Storage SSDs Market

The strongest segment in the Zoned Storage SSDs Market is not defined by industry vertical alone; it is defined by write pattern. Workloads with append-heavy, sequential, log-structured, or compaction-based data flows are more suitable than random small-write workloads. Distributed object stores, cloud-native databases, event logs, telemetry systems, AI dataset staging, and large-scale backup acceleration are better matches than traditional virtual desktop storage or unmanaged enterprise file shares.

A rough 2026 demand split shows this structure:

Application area Estimated share of demand Growth quality
Hyperscale object and block storage 35–40% High, supported by cloud capacity additions
AI/HPC data pipelines 20–25% Fastest growth, linked to GPU cluster expansion
Enterprise storage appliances 15–20% Moderate, depends on vendor software support
Content delivery and media platforms 10–12% Stable, driven by read-heavy capacity demand
Backup, archive acceleration, and warm data 8–10% Rising where HDD-to-flash tiering is economical

The Zoned Storage SSDs Market is therefore best understood as a performance-efficiency market, not a commodity SSD replacement market. Growth depends on three practical variables: whether storage software can manage zones, whether NAND supply supports high-capacity enterprise drives at acceptable cost, and whether cloud buyers continue to prioritize power, endurance, and usable capacity per rack.

The strongest growth will likely come from AI storage pipelines and hyperscale object storage because both have rising data volumes and enough engineering control to exploit ZNS. Broader enterprise adoption will remain slower, but appliance-level integration can expand the addressable base by hiding zoned management from end users. This is where the next phase of the Zoned Storage SSDs Market will be decided: not only in NAND manufacturing, but in the ability of operating systems, databases, and storage platforms to make zoned flash usable without forcing every enterprise customer to redesign applications.

Production geography in Zoned Storage SSDs Market remains tied to NAND wafer control and enterprise SSD qualification

The production base for Zoned Storage SSDs is concentrated in countries that already control advanced NAND flash, enterprise SSD firmware, controller integration, and hyperscale customer qualification. The leading production geographies are South Korea, Japan, the United States, China, Taiwan, and Singapore-linked assembly ecosystems. In 2026, South Korea and Japan together account for an estimated 55–60% of the NAND supply base relevant to enterprise SSD production, while the United States contributes mainly through Micron’s NAND and SSD platforms, controller design, firmware engineering, and hyperscale qualification. China is a fast-expanding producer, but its role in high-end zoned enterprise SSDs is still limited by export controls, equipment access, and qualification barriers.

Production geography Estimated role in Zoned Storage SSDs supply chain Approximate 2026 relevance
South Korea Samsung and SK hynix NAND, enterprise SSD platforms, high-layer 3D NAND 32–36% of relevant NAND/SSD production influence
Japan Kioxia-Western Digital NAND joint production, enterprise SSD development 20–24%
United States Micron NAND/SSD platforms, hyperscale qualification, controller/firmware IP 12–15%
China YMTC NAND scaling, domestic SSD brands, state-backed localization 10–13%
Taiwan SSD controller ICs, ODM/server integration, module ecosystem 8–10%
Singapore / Southeast Asia SSD assembly, test, packaging, logistics 5–7%

The Zoned Storage SSDs Market does not have a separate manufacturing map from the broader enterprise SSD industry. Its producer structure is built on the same advanced 3D NAND fabs, controller design centers, firmware teams, and cloud customer validation cycles. The difference is that zoned SSDs need deeper firmware-host coordination, making qualification more demanding than for standard NVMe SSDs. NVM Express describes Zoned Namespaces as a command set that divides capacity into zones requiring sequential writes, reducing device-side write amplification, over-provisioning, DRAM usage, and tail latency for hyperscale and large storage-system vendors. This makes producer capability a combination of flash manufacturing and software-stack readiness, not only wafer output.

South Korea leads high-density NAND output, but AI memory allocation affects zoned SSD supply

South Korea remains the strongest production-side country for the Zoned Storage SSDs Market because Samsung Electronics and SK hynix are among the largest global memory producers. Their advantage comes from high-layer 3D NAND, controller development, enterprise SSD qualification, and access to major cloud buyers. Samsung’s Pyeongtaek and Hwaseong memory campuses are important because they support both NAND and DRAM allocation decisions, while SK hynix is pushing higher-density NAND for AI and data-center storage.

Production dynamics in South Korea are becoming more complicated because AI servers are pulling capital, wafer capacity, and engineering attention toward HBM and server DRAM. For zoned SSDs, this creates a mixed effect. AI infrastructure increases demand for high-throughput storage, but producer capacity can tighten when fabs prioritize higher-margin DRAM and HBM. In 2026, South Korea is estimated to influence nearly one-third of the zoned-capable enterprise SSD supply chain, but not all of that capacity is available for ZNS-type products because vendors allocate output across consumer SSDs, mobile NAND, enterprise SSDs, and AI-specific storage programs.

SK hynix’s move into 300-plus-layer NAND is relevant for high-capacity SSD design. The company announced mass production of 321-layer QLC NAND, with 2Tb capacity per die, expected to move from PCs into enterprise solutions after initial rollout. Reported improvements include 56% higher write speed, 18% higher read speed, and more than 23% better write-time power efficiency, which supports denser SSD configurations for AI and data-center environments. For the Zoned Storage SSDs Market, such density gains matter because ZNS economics improve when drives are used in large-capacity pools where write amplification and over-provisioning reductions translate into measurable cost-per-TB gains.

Japan’s Kioxia-Western Digital base supports high-density flash supply for zoned storage architectures

Japan is the second most important production geography because Kioxia and Western Digital operate large-scale NAND manufacturing through joint ventures at Yokkaichi and Kitakami. These sites are important not only for wafer output but also for enterprise SSD-grade 3D flash development. In February 2024, the Kioxia-Western Digital joint venture received approval for up to JPY 150 billion in Japanese government subsidy for Yokkaichi and Kitakami, including facilities for latest-generation 3D flash using wafer bonding technology and future advanced nodes. This is a direct supply-side support event for advanced SSD production because it strengthens Japan’s role in next-generation NAND used in enterprise and hyperscale storage.

Japan’s role is particularly relevant to zoned SSDs because Kioxia has been an active enterprise SSD supplier and has promoted EDSFF-based SSD platforms. Kioxia’s E3.S SSD materials show that many companies now offer E3 form factor SSDs for enterprise servers and storage systems, which aligns with the data-center shift from legacy 2.5-inch U.2 drives to denser EDSFF layouts.

In 2026, Japan’s estimated 20–24% production influence comes from advanced NAND output rather than final SSD branding alone. The country’s main production advantage is process depth: NAND wafer fabrication, advanced packaging, quality control, and long-term joint venture capacity. The main limitation is cost competitiveness versus South Korea and China, but Japanese NAND remains important for cloud and enterprise buyers that require stable supply, qualification history, and high reliability.

United States influence is stronger in enterprise SSD platforms than in pure wafer share

The United States plays a different role in the Zoned Storage SSDs Market. Its producer-side contribution is led by Micron, while the broader U.S. ecosystem adds controller architecture, software validation, storage standards, cloud procurement, and AI server qualification. Micron’s data-center SSD portfolio shows how U.S.-linked production influence is moving toward AI and PCIe Gen5 performance tiers. In July 2024, Micron introduced the 9550 SSD with up to 14.0 GB/s sequential reads, 10.0 GB/s sequential writes, 3,300 KIOPS random reads, and 400 KIOPS random writes, positioning it for demanding AI workloads.

This matters for zoned storage even when a specific product is not marketed as ZNS. The same production capabilities—high-speed NVMe design, firmware optimization, enterprise validation, and high-capacity NAND packaging—are required for zoned SSD variants. In October 2024, Micron also stated that its 9550 PRO PCIe Gen5 3.84 TB, 7.68 TB, and 15.36 TB E1.S SSDs, along with selected 7450 drives, were listed on NVIDIA’s recommended vendor list for GB200 NVL72 systems. AI server qualification increases demand for enterprise SSDs with predictable latency and high endurance, which indirectly expands the addressable base for ZNS-based storage tiers in AI clusters.

The United States also contributes through standards and hyperscale deployment models. Large cloud buyers headquartered in the U.S. are among the most capable adopters because they can modify file systems, object stores, databases, and fleet-level storage software. That is why the U.S. has a larger demand and qualification role than its NAND wafer share alone would suggest.

China is expanding NAND output, but export controls keep high-end zoned SSD adoption selective

China is the most important emerging production geography. YMTC has expanded 3D NAND capability and is pushing domestic equipment localization because U.S. restrictions limit access to advanced production tools for high-layer NAND. In 2025 reporting, YMTC was described as targeting 15% of global NAND market share by late 2026, with monthly production capacity planned to rise to 150,000 wafer starts from about 130,000 in 2024. The same report noted about 45% localization in its production ecosystem, the highest among Chinese chipmakers.

For the Zoned Storage SSDs Market, China’s effect is more visible in supply diversification and domestic cloud demand than in immediate global hyperscale qualification. Chinese SSD brands and cloud providers can adopt domestically sourced NAND in controlled environments, but high-end enterprise and zoned SSD deployments still require controller maturity, firmware stability, operating-system compatibility, and long reliability validation. China’s domestic data-center build-out supports demand, but export-control exposure and equipment constraints create uncertainty around yield, layer scaling, and international customer acceptance.

Segment production split: TLC dominates, QLC grows where capacity density outweighs write endurance risk

By NAND type, TLC-based zoned enterprise SSDs hold the largest share because TLC provides a stronger balance between endurance, latency, and cost. In 2026, TLC is estimated at 60–70% of Zoned Storage SSDs Market supply, QLC at 25–30%, and other specialty configurations at less than 10%. QLC is gaining because high-capacity object storage, content repositories, backup acceleration, and AI dataset staging need density more than heavy random-write endurance.

Segment Estimated 2026 supply share Production-side reason
TLC NAND zoned SSDs 60–70% Better endurance and enterprise reliability
QLC NAND zoned SSDs 25–30% Lower cost per TB for read-heavy storage pools
PCIe Gen4 SSDs 50–55% Mature platform, lower validation risk
PCIe Gen5 SSDs 35–40% AI servers, high-throughput storage nodes
EDSFF form factors 30–35% Higher density, better thermals, hyperscale preference

Form factor is another important segmentation layer. SNIA notes that EDSFF was developed by a group of companies to address data-center storage requirements and is now maintained under the SFF Technical Work Group. The relevance for zoned SSDs is practical: EDSFF helps pack more flash into dense servers while improving cooling and serviceability, which supports large zoned storage pools in hyperscale infrastructure.

The production outlook for the Zoned Storage SSDs Market therefore remains concentrated but gradually broadening. South Korea and Japan control the strongest NAND foundation, the United States shapes enterprise SSD qualification and cloud adoption, China is expanding domestic supply, and Taiwan supports controller and server integration. The most important production trend is not only more NAND output; it is the shift toward high-density, software-aware enterprise SSDs where firmware, host integration, and workload alignment decide whether zoned storage moves from specialist deployments into a wider data-center storage category.

Zoned Storage SSDs Market manufacturer landscape led by NAND-integrated enterprise SSD suppliers

The manufacturer base in the Zoned Storage SSDs Market is narrower than the general enterprise SSD market because true zoned storage requires more than NAND capacity. Vendors need NVMe ZNS support, enterprise firmware control, hyperscale qualification, and storage software collaboration. In 2026, the strongest competitive influence is held by Samsung, Western Digital/SanDisk, Kioxia, Micron, SK hynix/Solidigm, and a small group of controller and system partners that enable deployment in cloud and enterprise storage stacks.

Manufacturer / ecosystem player Relevant product or platform Position in Zoned Storage SSDs Market Estimated influence
Samsung Electronics PM1731a ZNS SSD; PM1743/PM9D3a enterprise SSD portfolio Direct ZNS product plus broad enterprise SSD base 22–26%
Western Digital / SanDisk Ultrastar DC ZN540 ZNS NVMe SSD Early dedicated ZNS supplier for cloud and enterprise 18–22%
Kioxia CM7/CM9 enterprise SSD platforms; active NVMe ecosystem role Strong enterprise SSD and NAND supplier; ZNS-adjacent capability 14–18%
Micron Technology 9550 NVMe SSD, 9650/6600 ION ecosystem direction High-performance data-center SSD supplier; ZNS-adjacent 10–14%
SK hynix / Solidigm D7-PS1010, PS1010/PS1101 high-density enterprise SSD direction AI/data-center SSD supplier; strong NAND base 10–13%
Others and system integrators Controllers, storage software, OCP platforms, MySQL/RocksDB integration Adoption enablers rather than primary branded ZNS SSD vendors 10–15%

Market share in the Zoned Storage SSDs Market should be interpreted as competitive influence, not simple shipment share. Dedicated ZNS SSD shipments remain a specialist category, while many large SSD vendors participate through enterprise NVMe platforms, firmware capability, hyperscale engineering, and storage-stack partnerships. Samsung and Western Digital have the clearest direct ZNS product history, while Micron, Kioxia, and SK hynix/Solidigm influence the market through enterprise SSD qualification and high-capacity data-center SSD supply.

Samsung is one of the most visible direct participants. Its PM1731a was introduced as an enterprise SSD featuring Zoned Namespace technology, aimed at storage servers, data centers, and cloud environments. The drive used Samsung’s sixth-generation V-NAND and was announced in 2 TB and 4 TB models with dual-port operation, improving availability for mission-critical systems. Samsung also stated that the ZNS approach could reduce write amplification close to 1, compared with typical server SSD write amplification levels of around 3–4, which is one of the strongest technical arguments for zoned SSD adoption.

Samsung’s broader enterprise SSD portfolio also supports its position. The PM1743 is a PCIe 5.0 SSD for high-performance servers, with capacity up to 15.36 TB in the E3.S category and support for both 2.5-inch and E3.S form factors. This does not make every PM1743 a zoned product, but it shows Samsung’s strength in the same high-throughput data-center SSD environment where ZNS adoption is evaluated.

Western Digital, now operating its flash business under the SanDisk brand, has one of the clearest product references in the Zoned Storage SSDs Market. The Ultrastar DC ZN540 is described as a ZNS NVMe SSD for cloud and enterprise data-center customers, implementing the ZNS command set defined by the NVMe organization. Western Digital positioned the product around lower write amplification, better quality of service, and more efficient zoned storage architecture.

The Western Digital–Percona collaboration is important because it connects the device to application-level deployment. Their ZNS-based MySQL/MyRocks work showed up to three times higher transaction throughput and six times lower latency response compared with conventional SSDs in mixed or write-heavy MySQL use cases. This is a practical example of why the Zoned Storage SSDs Market is software-dependent: the drive advantage becomes visible when the database, file system, and storage device are aligned.

Kioxia has a strong position in enterprise SSD production and advanced NAND, even where products are not always marketed specifically as ZNS SSDs. Its CM7-R and CM7-V enterprise SSD series are built on PCIe 5.0 and NVMe 2.0 technology, with random read performance listed up to 2,700K IOPS. CM7-V targets mixed-use workloads such as high-performance computing, online transaction processing, IoT, edge computing, and media streaming, while CM7-R is positioned for read-intensive enterprise applications.

Kioxia’s relevance also comes from its NAND manufacturing base and enterprise form factor coverage. Its CM7 series materials highlight PCIe 5.0, EDSFF, and server/storage system optimization, all of which matter for high-density flash pools. In the Zoned Storage SSDs Market, Kioxia’s advantage is not only a branded drive list; it is its role as a large NAND producer with enterprise-grade firmware and validation capability.

Micron is positioned as a high-performance data-center SSD supplier. In July 2024, the company introduced the Micron 9550 SSD, listing sequential reads of 14.0 GB/s, sequential writes of 10.0 GB/s, random reads of 3,300 KIOPS, and random writes of 400 KIOPS. Micron positioned the product for demanding AI workloads, which are becoming a major demand pool for high-throughput enterprise SSDs.

Micron also discusses ZNS as part of NVMe 2.0 architecture, noting that Zoned Namespaces allow one drive to appear as multiple zones assigned to different threads and help improve performance and NAND longevity. This makes Micron relevant to the Zoned Storage SSDs Market even when its current flagship marketing emphasizes PCIe Gen5, Gen6, AI, and data-center acceleration rather than a standalone ZNS-branded SSD.

SK hynix and Solidigm are important because of their NAND scale and data-center SSD roadmap. Solidigm’s D7-PS1010 is a PCIe Gen5 SSD for enterprise and cloud workloads such as AI/ML, HPC, databases, and general-purpose servers. The product is not positioned primarily as a ZNS drive, but it competes in the same high-performance storage segment where zoned architectures can be adopted by advanced data-center buyers.

Recent developments influencing Zoned Storage SSDs Market competition

Timeline Company / country Development Market relevance
July 2024 Micron, United States Micron introduced 9550 NVMe SSD with 14.0 GB/s reads and 10.0 GB/s writes Strengthens AI and data-center SSD competition, indirectly supporting ZNS-ready storage tiers
September 2024 SK hynix, South Korea SK hynix highlighted high-performance data-center SSD production to support AI demand Expands Korea’s enterprise SSD influence in AI infrastructure storage
February 2025 Micron, United States Micron 9550 technical specification revision issued for the 9550 SSD series Supports product maturity and enterprise qualification cycle
2025 Kioxia, Japan CM9 enterprise SSD sampling reported with 61.44 TB capacity and PCIe 5.0/NVMe 2.0 support Raises density and performance expectations for future zoned enterprise SSD platforms
2025 Solidigm, United States / South Korea-linked NAND ecosystem D7-PS1010 liquid-cooled enterprise SSD introduced for AI server environments Shows thermal and density pressure in AI storage nodes, a key application base for zoned flash

The competitive structure of the Zoned Storage SSDs Market is therefore semi-concentrated. Samsung and Western Digital hold the strongest direct ZNS product visibility. Kioxia, Micron, SK hynix, and Solidigm strengthen the surrounding enterprise SSD ecosystem through PCIe Gen5, EDSFF, QLC/TLC scaling, and AI server qualification. The next competitive separation will come from software partnerships, not only NAND layer count. Vendors able to show database, object-storage, file-system, and hyperscale workload gains will capture a larger share of zoned storage deployment than suppliers selling only standard high-capacity NVMe drives.

 

“Every Organization is different and so are their requirements”- Datavagyanik

Companies We Work With

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch

Shopping Cart

Request a Detailed TOC

Add the power of Impeccable research,  become a DV client

Contact Info

Talk To Analyst

Add the power of Impeccable research,  become a DV client

Contact Info